Lynda Freeman v. DOL , 653 F. App'x 405 ( 2016 )
[…] Id. Under Part
    B of the Act, covered employees (or their eligible survivors) can receive a lump-sum
    payment of $150,000 (and coverage of medical expenses) for covered beryllium illnesses,
    specified cancers, and other specified illnesses. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 7384n-s. Chronic Beryllium
    Disease (“CBD”) is one of the covered beryllium illnesses. See 42 U.S.C. § 7384l.
    A claimant seeking compensation under Part B based on CBD must first provide the
    Department of Labor (“DOL”)1 with proof of an employee’s qualification as a “covered
    beryllium employee.” See 
    id. at §§
    7384s, 7384l(1). This means proof that the employee was
    potentially exposed to beryllium in the performance of duty at a covered facility. See 
    id. at §
    7384l(7). When documentation establishes employment at a DOE facility “during a period of
    time when beryllium dust, particles, or vapor may have been present,” an employee’s exposure
    to beryllium is presumed in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary. See 
    id. at §
    7384n.
    1
    The DOL is the adjudicatory agency for claims under the Act. See Watson v. Solis,
    
    693 F.3d 620
    , 623 (6th Cir. 2012).