20230112_C359710_39_359710.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] B. DISMISSAL OF ARBITRABLE CLAIMS
    Plaintiff also argues that the trial court erred by dismissing Counts I through IV of her
    complaint, rather than staying them pending arbitration. If indeed the trial court’s order was meant
    4
    We also do not find plaintiff’s conflation of claims for sexual assault with workplace sexual
    harassment claims to be persuasive, as we will discuss further in analyzing LGCC’s cross-appeal.
    -5-
    to dismiss those counts, we agree. We review de novo issues involving the interpretation of
    statutes and court rules.
    MCL 691.1687 governs motions to compel or stay arbitration, and provides in relevant part
    that “[i]f the court orders arbitration, the court on just terms shall stay any judicial proceeding that
    involves a claim subject to the arbitration. If a claim subject to the arbitration is severable, the
    court may limit the stay to that claim.” See MCL 619.1687(7). MCR 3.602(C) provides that, apart
    from specific circumstances not present in this case, “an action or proceeding involving an issue
    subject to arbitration must be stayed if an order for arbitration or motion for such an order has been
    made under this rule.