Schott v. Olszewski , 401 F.3d 682 ( 2005 )
[…] she paid out-of-pocket. Michigan’s failure to reimburse her, Levy argues, violates her right to
    medical assistance comparable to that received by medically needy individuals who do not pay their
    medical bills before Medicaid eligibility is established. See § 1396a(a)(10) (“[T]he medical
    assistance made available to any individual [covered by Medicaid] . . . shall not be less in amount,
    duration, or scope than the medical assistance made available to any other such individual [within
    the same classification].”); 42 C.F.R. § 440.240(b) (“The plan must provide that the services
    available to any individual in [a covered medically needy group] are equal in amount, duration, and
    scope for all recipients within the group.”).
    But Michigan argues that, as a vendor-payment system, Medicaid makes payments to
    providers, not to recipients. Vendors participating in the Medicaid program agree to accept