United States v. James Bey, Jr. , 384 F. App'x 486 ( 2010 )
[…] 3
    At sentencing, Bey objected to the introduction of these statements, presumably on the
    grounds that they were hearsay. However, he does not renew this argument on appeal, and it is
    therefore waived. See Wilson v. Todd, 
    53 F. App'x 744
    , 746 (6th Cir. 2002) (“The failure to present
    an argument in an appellate brief waives appellate review.”).
    4
    Bey argues that any reliance on Starr’s testimony was error because Starr “had credibility
    issues.” Appellant’s Br. at 15. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3742(e), “[t]he court of appeals shall give due
    regard to the opportunity of the district court to judge the credibility of the witnesses . . . .” See also
    United States v. Hurst, 
    228 F.3d 751
    , 761 (6th Cir. 2000) (“The sentencing court’s credibility
    determinations, like other factual findings, must be accepted on review unless shown to be clearly
    erroneous.”); cf. United States v. Dunlap, 
    209 F.3d 472