United States v. Adnan Bahhur , 200 F.3d 917 ( 2000 )
[…] 40

    In the case at bar, defendant was convicted of multiple offenses including one count of failure to appear under 18 U.S.C. § 3146. In calculating the defendant's offense level, the district court determined that the defendant's convictions should be grouped into a single group. The court then applied several sentencing enhancements including an enhancement pursuant to U.S.S.G. § 2J1.7 for committing an offense while on release. The three level enhancement under § 2J1.7 was based upon the defendant's failure to appear conviction.4 Upon enhancing the defendant's offense level under § 2J1.7, the district court then turned to 18 U.S.C. § 3147, which provides:

    41

    A person convicted of an offense committed while released under this chapter shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense to -

    42

    (1) a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years if the offense is a felony; or

    43

    (2) a term of imprisonment of not more than one year if the offense is a misdemeanor.

    44

    A term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment.

    45