Stokes-Craven Holding Corp. v. Robinson , 416 S.C. 517 ( 2016 )
[…] Holmes v. Haynsworth, Sinkler & Boyd, P.A., 
    408 S.C. 620
    , 636, 
    760 S.E.2d 399
    , 407 (2014). Furthermore, a claimant is required to demonstrate that
    "he or she 'most probably would have been successful in the underlying suit if the
    attorney had not committed the alleged malpractice.'" Doe v. Howe, 
    367 S.C. 432
    ,
    442, 
    626 S.E.2d 25
    , 30 (Ct. App. 2005) (quoting Summer v. Carpenter, 
    328 S.C. 36
    , 42, 
    492 S.E.2d 55
    , 58 (1997)).
    The statute of limitations for a legal malpractice action is three years. 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530
    (5) (2005) (stating the statute of limitations for "an action for
    assault, battery, or any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on
    contract and not enumerated by law" is three years); see Berry v. McLeod, 
    328 S.C. 435
    , 444-45, 
    492 S.E.2d 794
    , 799 (Ct. App. 1997) (concluding that section 15-3­
    530(5) of the South Carolina Code provides a three-year statute of limitations for
    legal malpractice actions).