Sierra Club v. Hickel , 467 F.2d 1048 ( 1972 )
[…] The exchange was completed on October 3, 1968, when the utilities conveyed the Darby Marsh to the United States and the Government conveyed Navarre Marsh to the utilities. Upon completion of the exchange, the United States had a wildlife refuge of twice the number of acres it originally had (less the strips for canals and reserved rights) and, in addition, the improvements and benefits above related.

    II

    The Authority of the Secretary of Interior

    In making the exchange, the Secretary acted under the authority of 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(b) (3) 2 which provides as follows:

    “(b) In administering the System, the Secretary is authorized—
    (3) to acquire lands or interests therein by exchange (a) for acquired lands or public lands under his juris*1051diction which he finds suitable for disposition, or (b) for the right to remove, in accordance with such terms and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe, products from the acquired or public lands within the System. The values of the properties so exchanged either shall be approximately equal, or if they are not approximately equal the values shall be equalized by the payment of cash to the grantor or to the Secretary as the circumstances require.”

    It will be noted, as plaintiffs agree, that the statute confers broad discretion on the Secretary in the exchange of lands. No conditions relating to the environment were imposed in the statute. This is made clear by § 668dd(a) which provides:

    “(a) . . . No acquired lands which are or become a part of the System may be transferred or otherwise disposed of under any provision of law (except by exchange pursuant to subsection (b)(3) of this section) unless (1) the Secretary of the Interior determines after consultation with the Migratory Bird Conservation Commission that such lands are no longer needed for the purposes for which the System was established, and (2) such lands are transferred or otherwise disposed of for an amount not less than (A) the acquisition costs of such lands, in the case of lands of the System which were purchased by the United States with funds from the migratory bird conservation fund, or (B) the fair market value of such lands (as determined by the Secretary of the date of the transfer or disposal), in the case of lands of the System which were donated to the System. The Secretary shall pay into the migratory bird conservation fund the aggregate amount of the proceeds of any transfer or disposal referred to in the preceding sentence.” (Italics added)

    Plaintiffs contend that the Secretary violated 16 U.S.C. §§ 701, 715a, 715i, 742a(3), 742b(c).

    Sections 715 and 715i apply only to lands for purchase or rent under §§ 715-715d, 715e, 715f-715k and 715Z-715r.