Jason A. Henderson v. State of Indiana , 44 N.E.3d 811 ( 2015 )
[…] Henderson maintains that he is indigent and observes that a public defender
    was assigned to represent him.
    [18]     Sentencing decisions, which include the imposition of fees, costs, and fines, are
    generally left to the trial court's discretion. Bex v. State, 
    952 N.E.2d 347
    , 354
    (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), trans. denied. Also, “[a] person who commits a Class A
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 34A02-1501-CR-33 | September 30, 2015   Page 5 of 7
    misdemeanor . . . may be fined not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000).”
    
    Ind. Code § 35-50-3-2
    .
    [19]     Indiana Code section 35-38-1-18 provides that whenever it imposes a fine, the
    trial court “shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the convicted person is
    indigent.” (Emphasis added). Importantly, trial courts have the authority to
    assess fines against an indigent defendant; however, the indigent defendant may
    not be imprisoned for failure to pay those fines or costs. See Whedon v. State, 
    765 N.E.2d 1276
    , 1279 (Ind. 2002).