State v. Warren , 124 N.E.3d 433 ( 2018 )
[…] served “consecutively to any prison term [for a felony] imposed upon the offender by
    the court of another state or the United States.” In other words, that exception
    provides only that a sentencing court is permitted to order consecutive terms under
    certain circumstances, but the exception does not require the court to impose
    consecutive terms.
    {¶17} We are aware of the discord in our analysis relating to the use of the
    definition of a “prison term” in the sentencing chapter of the Revised Code. Applying
    the definition of “prison term” found in R.C. 2929.01(BB) strictly to R.C.
    2929.41(B)(2) would render the latter statute’s reference “to any prison term
    imposed upon the offender by the court of another state or the United States”
    meaningless and inoperative. In other words, the statute would never authorize an
    Ohio court imposing a prison sentence for a felony to order that the offender serve
    the prison term consecutively to a prison term imposed on the offender by a non-
    Ohio court, a result clearly not intended by the language used in R.C. 2929.41(A) or
    (B).
    {¶18} To avoid this absurd result, and to provide meaning to all parts of R.C.
    2929.41, we make a distinction between the phrase “prison term” as used in R.C.
    2929.14(C), and the phrase “prison term imposed by a court of another state or the
    United States,” as used in R.C. 2929.41(B). In harmonizing the statutes, we obtain
    the result intended by the legislature. See State ex rel. Myers v. Spencer Twp. Rural
    School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 
    95 Ohio St. 367
    , 373, 
    116 N.E. 516
    (1971), quoted in Polus,
    
    145 Ohio St. 3d 266