State v. Warren , 124 N.E.3d 433 ( 2018 )
[…] R.C. 2921.331, the statute
    proscribing the underlying offense of failure to comply, must be read in pari materia
    with the relevant sentencing provisions on the same issue.          See Blair at ¶ 18.
    Therefore, we begin our analysis with a review of Ohio’s sentencing provisions on
    concurrent and consecutive sentences.
    {¶11} R.C. 2929.41 provides rules for determining when multiple sentences
    are to be served concurrently or consecutively. Concurrent sentences are mandatory
    unless certain delineated exceptions apply. In relevant part, R.C. 2929.41 states:
    (A) Except as provided in division (B) of this section, division (C) of
    section 2929.14, or division (D) or (E) of section 2971.03 of the
    Revised Code, a prison term, jail term, or sentence of
    imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other prison
    4
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of
    this state, another state, or the United States.
    Thus, R.C. 2929.41(A) enacts the general rule in Ohio requiring concurrent
    sentences, with clearly delineated exceptions, including the provisions in R.C.
    2929.41(B), 2929.14(C)(3), and other statutes not applicable to this matter.
    {¶12} R.C. 2929.14(C)(3) exception. We first review the exception set forth in
    R.C. 2929.14(C)(3), which the trial court found dispositive. This statute mandates
    that any prison term imposed for a felony violation of the failure-to-comply statute
    must be served consecutively to any “prison term” or “mandatory prison term,”
    whether “previously or subsequently imposed upon the offender.”
    {¶13} The trial court was persuaded that the legislature used the broad