People v. Dekraai ( 2016 )
[…] DA in this case is unable to comply with its constitutional and statutory discovery
    obligations because of a conflict of interest and the conflict demonstrates the OCDA will
    34
    not ensure the prosecution team will comply with its discovery orders; the court noted
    that since its January 2013 discovery order, the DA had produced over 30,000 pages of
    discovery. The court concluded the conflict of interest required recusal of the OCDA and
    the Attorney General must prosecute the penalty phase.
    IV. Discussion
    A. Section 1424
    Section 1424, subdivision (a)(1), provides, in relevant part, that a motion to
    recuse a prosecutor “may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of
    interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.”
    Section 1424, subdivision (a)(1), “provides a two-part test: (1) whether there is a conflict
    of interest, and (2) whether the conflict is so severe as to disqualify the district attorney
    from acting. [Citation.]” (People v. Bryant, Smith and Wheeler (2014) 
    60 Cal.4th 335
    ,