State of Iowa v. Arzel Jones , 817 N.W.2d 11 ( 2012 )
[…] right not to be mailed the judge’s verdict in a bench trial. I do not believe
    such a constitutional right exists, but in any event, the majority acts
    inappropriately in not addressing the constitutional question head-on
    and instead resorting to a contorted rule interpretation. See In re Young,
    
    780 N.W.2d 726
    , 729 (Iowa 2010).
    The principle that we interpret statutes to avoid unconstitutional
    results should be used judiciously. It is only a rule of construction and
    only one of several such rules. See Iowa Code § 4.4(1) (2007) (stating
    that “[i]n enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . [c]ompliance with
    the Constitutions of the state and of the United States is intended”).
    When we rely on that rule to reach an implausible interpretation when
    the more plausible interpretation would also be constitutional, as it is
    23
    here, we are reshaping what the legislature gave us and exceeding our
    proper role.