Cloverdale Foods of Minnesota, Inc. v. Snacks , 580 N.W.2d 46 ( 1998 )
[…] Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (1996). When the words in a statute are clear and unambiguous, a court must give effect to the plain meaning of the language. Tuma v. Commissioner of Econ. Sec., 386 N.W.2d 702, 706 (Minn.1986). If a statute is ambiguous, the legislature's intent must be determined by examining the need for the law, the circumstances of its enactment, the mischief to be remedied, the purpose of the statute, the prior law, if any, the consequences of an interpretation, the legislative history, and the legislative and administrative interpretations of the law. Minn.Stat. § 645.16.

    Minn.Stat. § 566.03 (1996) provides:

    Subdivision 1. The person entitled to the premises may recover possession in the manner provided in this section when:
    * * * *
    (2) any person holds over land or tenements after termination of the time for which they are demised or let to that person or to the persons under whom that person holds possession, or contrary to the conditions or covenants of the lease or agreement under which that person holds, or after any rent becomes due according to the terms of such lease or agreement; or
    (3) any tenant at will holds over after the determination of the estate by notice to quit.
    Subd. 2. It shall be a defense to an action for recovery of premises following the alleged termination of a tenancy by notice to quit for the defendant to prove by a fair preponderance of the evidence that:
    (1) The alleged termination was intended in whole or part as a penalty for the defendant's good faith attempt to secure or enforce rights under a lease or contract, oral or written, or under the laws of the state, any of its governmental subdivisions, or of the United States; or
    (2) The alleged termination was intended in whole or in part as a penalty for the defendant's good faith report to a governmental authority of the plaintiff's violation of any health, safety, housing or building codes or ordinances.
    If the notice to quit was served within 90 days of the date of any act of the tenant coming within the terms of clause (1) or (2) the burden of proving the notice to quit was not served in whole or part for a retaliatory purpose shall rest with the plaintiff.

    Cloverdale first argues that a commercial tenant should not be allowed to assert a retaliatory eviction defense under Minn.Stat. § 566.03, subd. 2. Cloverdale argues that allowing a commercial tenant to assert the defense is inconsistent with the policy underlying the defense. See Parkin v.