Cloverdale Foods of Minnesota, Inc. v. Snacks , 580 N.W.2d 46 ( 1998 )
[…] Minn.Stat. § 566.03, subd. 2(1), provides that the retaliatory eviction defense applies when a landlord seeks to terminate a tenancy

    as a penalty for the defendant's good faith attempt to secure or enforce rights under a lease or contract, oral or written, or under the laws of the state * * *.

    The fact that the term "contract" follows the term "lease" and is contained in the same clause indicates that the legislature intended the two terms to have similar meanings. See Minn.Stat. § 645.08(3) (1996) ("[g]eneral words are construed to be restricted in their meaning by preceding particular words"). We, therefore, construe the term contract to mean a contract governing the landlord-tenant relationship.