Citizens Coal v. EPA , 385 F.3d 969 ( 2004 )
[…] Petitioners
    are mistaken. The definitions contained within the Rahall Amendment pertain only to the Rahall Amendment, as CWA §
    301(p)(3) indicates by limiting the reach of its definitions to the “purpo ses of this subsection[.]” 33 U.S.C. § 131 1(p)(3 ). Because
    EPA issued its Final Rule und er its § 304(b) authority, it is not constrained b y the definitions that apply only within the context
    of CW A § 3 01(p).
    67
    5 U.S.C. § 706 (2)(D).
    68
    33 U .S.C. § 131 4(b)(3).
    69
    
    Id. at §
    § 131 4(b)(1)(B ), 131 4(b)(2)(B ), & 1314 (b)(4 )(B).
    70
    
    Id. at §
    1314(b)(1)(B ).
    71
    
    Id. at §
    1314(b)(2)(B ).
    No. 02-3628                 Citizens Coal Council, et al. v. EPA                                                       Page 11
    BCT.72 Third, the EPA must determine, “in terms of amounts of . . . pollutants, the degree of effluent
    reduction attainable through the application of” the three technological levels.73 These three steps each
    occur under CWA § 304(b).
    Fourth, these guidelines gain the force of law under CWA § 301(b), which states that compliance
    with the guidelines created under § 304 “shall be achieved” by certain dates.74 Finally, the EPA must