Jackson TN Hosp v. W TN Healthcare Inc , 414 F.3d 608 ( 2005 )
[…] the Attorney General concluded that the Act “contemplates and expresses an intent to displace
    competition.” In this litigation, the current Attorney General takes a different view, but we think
    the original position, issued without the prospect of litigation, expresses the better view of the
    language.
    The primary response of plaintiff and its amici is to argue that the Tennessee legislature
    intended to promote competition in the healthcare market, and favors competition generally. See
    Tenn. Const. Art. I, § 22 (“That perpetuities and monopolies are contrary to the genius of a free
    State, and shall not be allowed.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-11-1625(b) (“It is the policy of the state
    of Tennessee that: . . . The state’s health care resources should be developed to address the needs
    of Tennesseans while encouraging competitive markets, economic efficiencies and the continued
    development of the state’s health care industry”). The plaintiff also notes that the statement of
    purpose for the 1995 Act expresses a desire to enable public hospitals to compete with private
    hospitals. 
    See supra
    n.3. In the face of a clear public policy favoring competition, plaintiff argues,