Victoria Cunningham v. Dep't of Children's Servs. ( 2021 )
[…] activity involved is “intimately associated with the judicial phase of the criminal process.” Imbler
    v. Pachtman, 
    424 U.S. 409
    , 430 (1976). As this Court has summarized:
    3
    Although we will leave it to the Tennessee Supreme Court to determine whether the jurisdictional limitation
    advocated by Cunningham actually exists, we note that a definitive ruling on that issue would not change our
    determination of the application of judicial immunity in this particular case. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103
    (d)(1)-(2)
    provides that “[a] juvenile court in any county of this state shall have temporary jurisdiction to issue temporary orders
    pursuant to this section upon a petition on behalf of a child present or residing in that county . . . only in a neglect,
    dependency or abuse proceeding[].” (emphasis added). Here, although Cunningham and A.C. had relocated to
    Williamson County by the time Davenport issued the ex parte order, the facts—as alleged—indicate that they did so