Victoria Cunningham v. Dep't of Children's Servs. ( 2021 )
[…] “is invested only with authority over wills and the settlement of estates of deceased
    persons.”
    (internal citations omitted) (quoting Bradley v. Fisher, 80 U.S. (13 Wall.) 335, 352 (1871)).
    Here, the verified petition stated that there was reason to believe that A.C. was dependent
    and neglected based on allegations that her father had sexually abused her. These allegations
    undoubtedly triggered the subject matter jurisdiction conferred upon Tennessee juvenile courts by
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103
    , which provides, in relevant part:
    (a) The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction of the following
    proceedings, which are governed by this part:
    (1) Proceedings in which a child is alleged to be delinquent, unruly
    or dependent and neglected . . . .
    While it is true that 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103
    (a)(1) does not explicitly grant juvenile
    courts jurisdiction over matters involving out-of-county children, the statute also does not