James Bunn v. Navistar, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] in favor of the more relaxed view).
    Tennessee courts have not recently spoken to this issue. And, although Tennessee may
    eventually articulate a different interpretation of its notice statute, at this time, we think it
    appropriate to assume that Tennessee courts would adhere to the traditional view that plaintiffs
    must allege that they provided notice of a breach (i.e., that the defendant will be asked to meet a
    claim for damages) in commercial cases such as this. That interpretation is supported by the plain
    language of the statute. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-607(3) (“Where a tender has been accepted .
    . . the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach
    notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” (emphasis added)). Our view is further
    informed by early Tennessee case law.
    In Wildman Manufacturing Co. v. Davenport Hosiery Mills, 
    249 S.W. 984
    (Tenn. 1923),
    the Supreme Court of Tennessee considered what type of notice was required under the notice