James Bunn v. Navistar, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Ct. App. 1991). The district court dismissed both
    of Plaintiff’s warranty claims, finding that Plaintiff failed to plausibly allege that the warranties
    were false at the time they were made or that the trucks were not fit for ordinary use at the time
    they were delivered. We now affirm the district court’s decision, although on different grounds.
    See, e.g., La. Sch. Emps.’ Ret. 
    Sys., 622 F.3d at 477
    .
    In the court below, Defendant moved to dismiss, in part, on the ground that Plaintiff failed
    to adequately plead notice as required by Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-2-607(3). Section 47-
    2-607(3) of the Tennessee Code is Tennessee’s version of section 2-607(3) of the Uniform
    Commercial Code. It provides in part that “[w]here a tender has been accepted . . . the buyer must
    within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller
    of breach or be barred from any remedy.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-607(3). Similarly, the damages
    provision for breach of warranty provides that “[w]here the buyer has accepted goods and given
    notification (§ 47-2-607(3)) he may recover as damages for any nonconformity of tender the loss