United States v. Ileana Osborne ( 2020 )
[…] Regarding the
    Driftwood property, the court accepted the Government’s valuation over that of the defendants
    and thus concluded that “the property had a value exceeding the $100 paid by Samuel at the time
    of transfer.” The court likewise concluded that Ileana’s right to recover damages in the Florida
    lawsuit had value and that, when looking at the divorce decree on its face, Ileana had received far
    less in return.
    The court held in the alternative that the Government had proven constructive fraudulent
    transfer under § 3304(b)(1)(B). Constructive fraudulent transfer exists when the debtor (1)
    transfers an asset without receiving reasonably equivalent value in return and (2) “intended to
    incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability
    to pay as they became due.” 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b)(1)(B). The district court in its “badges of fraud”
    analysis had already determined that Ileana received less than reasonably equivalent value for the
    assets she transferred. In addition, the court found that Ileana “reasonably believed that she would