United States v. Dudeck , 657 F.3d 424 ( 2011 )
[…] Pursuant to § 2252(a)(2)(A), it is a criminal offense if any person
    knowingly receives, or distributes, any visual depiction using any means
    or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or that has been mailed, or
    has been shipped or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign
    commerce, or which contains materials which have been mailed or so
    shipped or transported, by any means including by computer . . . if . . .
    the producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor
    engaging in sexually explicit conduct.
    Section 2252A(a)(2)(A) authorizes punishment for “any person who . . .
    knowingly receives or distributes any child pornography that has been mailed, or using
    any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce shipped or transported in or
    affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer.”
    Similarly, § 2252A(a)(5)(B) provides that it is illegal to “knowingly possess[] . . . any
    book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, computer disk, or any other material that
    contains an image of child pornography that has been mailed, or shipped or transported
    using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting
    commerce by any means, including by computer . . . .” Thus, as Dudeck argues, if the
    Government has proven that a person “knowingly receives” child pornography in
    violation of § 2252A(a)(2)(A), it also follows that the Government has necessarily
    proven that the person “knowingly possesses” child pornography in violation of §