United States v. Adam Vance ( 2020 )
[…] a predicate offense (defining the predicate felonies as including “any provision contained in
    chapter 63 (relating to mail, bank, and wire fraud)”). That enumerated bank-fraud violation is 18
    U.S.C. § 1344. Therefore, it is sufficiently clear the bank-fraud violation to which the district
    court referred when it wrote “attempted bank fraud” See Verdict, R. 73 (#520).
    Second, Vance argues that the government presented no proof that Huntington Bank
    constitutes a requisite “financial institution,” under the bank-fraud statute, § 1344. Again, his
    argument is misplaced. Under 18 U.S.C. § 20(1), a “financial institution” is defined as “an
    insured depository institution (as defined in section 3(c)(2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance
    Act”). In turn, section 3(c)(2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act provides that “[t]he term
    ‘insured depository institution’ means any bank or savings association the deposits of which are
    insured by the [FDIC] pursuant to this chapter.” 12 U.S.C. § 1813(c)(2). Therefore, because the