Royal Truck & Trailer Sales v. Mike Kraft ( 2020 )
[…] access, when they sent Royal’s confidential information from their work devices to their personal
    email accounts.
    We can narrow our focus even more.             Royal acknowledges that Defendants had
    authorization to access company information through their company email accounts, and thus
    does not assert that Defendants’ access was without authorization.          What remains for our
    resolution then is whether Defendants nonetheless “exceed[ed] [their] authorized access” by
    misusing the accessed information in violation of company policy. Id. § 1030(a)(2).
    In answering that question, we begin with the CFAA’s definitional provisions. The Act
    defines “exceeds authorized access” as “to access a computer with authorization and to use such
    access to obtain or alter information in the computer that the accesser is not entitled so to obtain
    No. 19-1235                Royal Truck & Trailer Sales v. Kraft, et al.                    Page 5
    or alter.”   
    18 U.S.C. § 1030
    (e)(6).       Critical to that formulation are the terms “access,”
    “authorization,” and “obtain or alter.”