Royal Truck & Trailer Sales v. Mike Kraft ( 2020 )
[…] Jones v. City of
    Cincinnati, 
    521 F.3d 555
    , 559 (6th Cir. 2008) (quoting Directv, Inc. v. Treesh, 
    487 F.3d 471
    , 476
    (6th Cir. 2007)). Against that backdrop, we ask whether the complaint “contain[s] sufficient
    factual matter . . . to ‘state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.’” Ashcroft v. Iqbal,
    
    556 U.S. 662
    , 678 (2009) (quoting Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 
    550 U.S. 544
    , 570 (2007)).
    The CFAA claims. As the basis for its federal claims against Kraft and Matthews,
    Royal invokes § 1030(a)(2)(C) of the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act, 
    18 U.S.C. § 1030
    .
    No. 19-1235                Royal Truck & Trailer Sales v. Kraft, et al.                    Page 4
    That provision instructs that one who “intentionally accesses a computer without authorization or
    exceeds authorized access, and thereby obtains . . . information from any protected
    computer . . . shall be punished.” 
    Id.
     § 1030(a)(2)–(a)(2)(C). Although a violation of the CFAA
    can be met with criminal sanction (“shall be punished”), the Act also creates a private right of
    action, one that allows for civil liability where “the conduct involves 1 of the factors set forth in
    subclauses (I), (II), (III), (IV), or (V) of subsection (c)(4)(A)(i).” Id. § 1030(g); Pulte Homes,
    Inc. v. Laborers’ Int’l Union of N. Am., 
    648 F.3d 295
    , 299 (6th Cir. 2011) (explaining that the
    CFAA “criminalizes certain computer-fraud crimes and creates a civil cause of action”).