Jose Esparza-Espino v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] , 991 (6th Cir. 2010)).
    In support of his petition for review, Esparza-Espino argues that his new evidence
    established his eligibility for cancellation of removal—that is, his ten years of continuous physical
    presence in the United States. To be eligible for cancellation of removal, an alien must show,
    among other requirements, that the alien “has been physically present in the United States for a
    -3-
    No. 19-4203, Esparza-Espino v. Barr
    continuous period of not less than 10 years immediately preceding the date of [the alien’s]
    application.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1)(A). “An alien shall be considered to have failed to maintain
    continuous physical presence in the United States . . . if the alien has departed from the United
    States for any period in excess of 90 days or for any periods in the aggregate exceeding 180 days.”
    Id. § 1229b(d)(2). We review the factual determination that an alien has failed to demonstrate the
    ten years of continuous physical presence for substantial evidence, reversing only if “the evidence
    not only supports a contrary conclusion, but indeed compels it.” Santana-Albarran v.