Jose Esparza-Espino v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] States for any period in excess of 90 days or for any periods in the aggregate exceeding 180 days.”
    Id. § 1229b(d)(2). We review the factual determination that an alien has failed to demonstrate the
    ten years of continuous physical presence for substantial evidence, reversing only if “the evidence
    not only supports a contrary conclusion, but indeed compels it.” Santana-Albarran v. Ashcroft,
    
    393 F.3d 699
    , 705 (6th Cir. 2005) (quoting Klawitter v. INS, 
    970 F.2d 149
    , 152 (6th Cir. 1992));
    see 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (b)(4)(B) (“[T]he administrative findings of fact are conclusive unless any
    reasonable adjudicator would be compelled to conclude to the contrary . . . .”).
    In denying Esparza-Espino’s motion to reopen, the BIA concluded that his new evidence
    failed to establish that his departure from the United States in December 2005 was for a period of