United States v. Joseph Marshall ( 2020 )
[…] One other reality: The federal courts have treated a few statutes as affecting the courts’
    subject-matter jurisdiction even though they address the parties, not the courts. Consider 
    28 U.S.C. § 2344
     as one example. “Any party aggrieved by the final order,” it says, “may, within
    60 days after its entry, file a petition to review the order in the court of appeals wherein venue
    lies.” 
    Id.
     Yet “lower court decisions have uniformly held that the Hobbs Act’s 60-day time limit
    for filing a petition for review of certain final agency decisions, 
    28 U.S.C. § 2344
    , is
    jurisdictional.” Henderson, 
    562 U.S. at 437
    . Consider 
    28 U.S.C. § 1253
     as another example.
    This section permits “any party” to “appeal to the Supreme Court from an order granting or
    denying . . . an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil action . . . required by any Act
    of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges.” Both circuits to
    consider how this provision works determined that it created exclusive jurisdiction in the
    Supreme Court to hear appeals of preliminary injunctions from three-judge district courts.
    Bogue v. Faircloth, 
    441 F.2d 623
     (5th Cir. 1971) (per curiam); Blay v.