United States v. Joseph Marshall ( 2020 )
[…] cases pre-date Arbaugh and that none of them applies the clear-statement rule alleviates any
    No. 18-2267                          United States v. Marshall                            Page 8
    anxiety that these courts treated the statute as establishing limits on our subject-matter
    jurisdiction and displaced § 1291 in the process.
    One other reality: The federal courts have treated a few statutes as affecting the courts’
    subject-matter jurisdiction even though they address the parties, not the courts. Consider 
    28 U.S.C. § 2344
     as one example. “Any party aggrieved by the final order,” it says, “may, within
    60 days after its entry, file a petition to review the order in the court of appeals wherein venue
    lies.” 
    Id.
     Yet “lower court decisions have uniformly held that the Hobbs Act’s 60-day time limit
    for filing a petition for review of certain final agency decisions, 
    28 U.S.C. § 2344
    , is
    jurisdictional.” Henderson, 
    562 U.S. at 437
    . Consider 
    28 U.S.C. § 1253