United States v. Joseph Marshall ( 2020 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3553
    (a), and (3) did not allow Marshall to
    allocute in violation of Criminal Rule 32.1(c). But, in doing so, he leaps over the first question.
    Did the district court make these mistakes while imposing a sentence?
    Section 3742(a)(1) allows Marshall to appeal a sentence that “was imposed in violation
    of law.” That means he must point to errors that occurred when the court sentenced him or
    modified his sentence. This understanding is the only way to make sense of how other statutes
    use “impose.” Look at § 3557, which provides: “The review of a sentence imposed pursuant to
    section 3551 is governed by the provisions of section 3742.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3557
    . Section § 3551
    in turn explains what types of punishment a district court may impose on an individual or
    organization “found guilty of an offense.” Id. § 3551(b), (c).       In no way does it suggest