Charles Rudolph v. Sheryl Lloyd ( 2020 )
[…] court, that it qualifies as a “public department . . . of the state,” for the purposes of the VPA. 
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 35.402
    . Instead, the University says that applying the VPA to its employment
    dispute with Rudolph would work an unconstitutional incursion on the autonomy provided to it by
    the Michigan Constitution.
    Wayne State University is one of three universities named in the Michigan Constitution,
    along with the University of Michigan and Michigan State University. See Mich. Const. art. VIII,
    § 5. Article VIII, § 5 of the Michigan Constitution provides:
    The regents of the University of Michigan and their successors in office
    shall constitute a body corporate known as the Regents of the University of
    Michigan; the trustees of Michigan State University and their successors in office
    shall constitute a body corporate known as the Board of Trustees of Michigan State
    University; the governors of Wayne State University and their successors in office
    shall constitute a body corporate known as the Board of Governors of Wayne State
    University. Each board shall have general supervision of its institution and the
    control and direction of all expenditures from the institution’s funds. Each board
    shall, as often as necessary, elect a president of the institution under its supervision.
    He shall be the principal executive officer of the institution, be ex-officio a member
    of the board without the right to vote and preside at meetings of the board. The
    board of each institution shall consist of eight members who shall hold office for
    terms of eight years and who shall be elected as provided by law. The governor
    shall fill board vacancies by appointment. Each appointee shall hold office until a
    successor has been nominated and elected as provided by law.
    -5-
    No. 19-1124, Rudolph v. Lloyd, et. al.
    Wayne State argues that this provision renders the VPA unconstitutional as applied to its personnel
    decisions. Because the VPA cannot constitutionally apply to the University, it argues Rudolph
    had no property right in his job and, therefore, no federal constitutional right to the hearing that
    resulted in his reinstatement.
    The operative constitutional language provides: “Each board shall have general
    supervision of its institution and the control and direction of all expenditures from the institution’s
    funds.” Id. The text clearly reveals, therefore, a concern with the University’s fiscal autonomy.
    Wayne State makes no argument, however, that applying the VPA to Rudolph’s employment
    would impermissibly interfere with its finances.