Haley Hrdlicka v. General Motors, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] 366 F.3d 412
    , 421 (6th
    Cir. 2004)).
    As with her ADA and PWDCRA claims, Hrdlicka relies heavily on her text-message
    communications with Eko to establish FMLA notice. But for the same reason discussed above
    with regard to her ADA and PWDCRA claims, these messages are insufficient. Hrdlicka’s
    general references to her head “really hurting,” feeling “sick,” or having a “fever and other
    symptoms” are simply generalized descriptions of ailments that do not rise to the level of
    “serious health conditions” within the meaning of the FMLA. See 
    29 C.F.R. § 825.113
    (d)
    (“Ordinarily, unless complications arise, the common cold, the flu, . . . headaches other than
    migraine, . . . etc., are examples of conditions that do not meet the definition of a serious health
    No. 22-1328                      Hrdlicka v. General Motors, LLC                          Page 22
    condition and do not qualify for FMLA leave.”); see also Beaver v. RGIS Inventory Specialists,
    Inc., 
    144 F. App’x 452
    , 456–57 (6th Cir. 2005) (finding no FMLA notice, in part because the
    plaintiff used only “general terms when describing her health such as she ‘didn’t feel good,’ was