Carl Coslow v. William Reisz ( 2020 )
[…] actually performed services and that he did so after filing for bankruptcy. Because the post-petition
    equity increase in Coslow’s residence was not compensation for post-petition services, we
    conclude that the equity did become property of the estate.
    Having determined that the house and any associated equity appreciation were property of
    the bankruptcy estate, the second question is whether the bankruptcy court should have ordered
    the trustee to abandon that property. Under 11 U.S.C. § 554(b), “the court may order the trustee
    to abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential
    value and benefit to the estate.” But “[a]n order compelling abandonment is the exception, not the
    rule. Abandonment should only be compelled in order to help the creditors by assuring some
    benefit in the administration of each asset.” In re K.C. Mach. & Tool Co., 
    816 F.2d 238
    , 246 (6th
    Cir. 1987).
    -6-