United States v. Willie Monroe ( 2017 )
[…] routinely require, in advance of payment, full medical documentation of” claims).
    5
    We note, for the sake of clarity, that “prepayment medical review,” as applied, is both a
    “particular circumstance” and a “special treatment.” A claim placed under prepayment medical
    review—and so subject to a particular circumstance—is given special treatment—the additional,
    individualized scrutiny imposed by the review itself.
    - 12 -
    Case No. 15-6307, Southern Rehab. Grp., et. al v. Sec’y of HHS
    deadlines.   See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1395u(c)(2)(C) (“[i]f payment is not issued, mailed, or
    otherwise transmitted within the applicable number of calendar days…”). Reading the phrase
    “prevents timely payment” to mean exactly the same thing as “payment not…transmitted within
    the applicable number of calendar days” would contravene the presumption that “when the