United States v. Bradley Nelson ( 2021 )
[…] “the full range of conduct the statute proscribes, even the least egregious,” qualifies as an offense
    that relates to sexual abuse. Id. at 859, 862.
    Nelson was previously convicted under Ohio Revised Code §§ 2923.02 and
    2907.02(A)(1)(b) of attempted rape. Section 2907.02(A)(1)(b) criminalizes, in relevant part,
    No. 20-3154                            United States v. Nelson                             Page 3
    “engag[ing] in sexual conduct with another who is not the spouse of the offender” when “[t]he
    other person is less than thirteen years of age.” Section 2923.02 makes it a crime to “purposely
    or knowingly . . . engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.”
    Ohio Rev. Code § 2923.02(A). Nelson contends that his prior conviction under these statutes
    does not qualify as a predicate offense solely because it is an attempt offense. If § 2252(b)(1)