United States v. Bradley Nelson ( 2021 )
[…] the district court concluded that the enhancement applied, and it sentenced Nelson to the
    enhanced statutory minimum term of 180 months of imprisonment.
    On appeal, Nelson argues that his prior offense for attempted rape does not trigger the
    § 2252(b)(1) enhancement because an attempt offense does not require a defendant to have
    physical contact with a victim.
    “[We] review[] de novo a district court’s legal conclusion that a prior conviction triggers
    a mandatory minimum sentence.” United States v. Gardner, 
    649 F.3d 437
    , 442 (6th Cir. 2011).
    Section 2252, a federal statute prohibiting the sale, distribution, and possession of child
    pornography, includes a sentencing enhancement that applies to offenders with a prior conviction
    “under the laws of any State relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual
    conduct involving a minor or ward.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 2252
    (b)(1). An offender sentenced under the
    § 2252(b)(1) enhancement is subject to a mandatory 15-year minimum sentence. Id.
    Sexual abuse, we have held, covers actions that “injure, hurt, or damage for the purpose
    of sexual or libidinal gratification.”