Derek Waskul v. Washtenaw Cnty. Community Mental Health ( 2020 )
[…] requests through the PCP process in order to obtain these services.
    The district court correctly concluded that §§ 1396a(a)(8) and (10) afford a private right
    of action. However, the district court erred in dismissing Plaintiffs’ claims thereunder. We
    begin with Plaintiffs’ right of action.
    A. Private Right of Action Under § 1983
    Section 1396a(a)(10)(A) requires that state Medicaid plans provide for making certain
    described categories of medical assistance available to qualified individuals. See also 42 U.S.C.
    § 1396n(c)(1) (providing that under a Habilitation Supports Waiver, this assistance includes
    “payment for part or all of the cost of home or community-based services” for qualified
    individuals). Section 1396a(a)(10)(B), meanwhile, requires that “the medical assistance made
    available to any individual described . . . shall not be less in amount, duration, or scope than the
    medical assistance made available” to others under Medicaid.