Derek Waskul v. Washtenaw Cnty. Community Mental Health ( 2020 )
[…] adversarial system of adjudication, we follow the principle of party presentation” and “rely on
    the parties to frame the issues for decision.” United States v. Sineneng-Smith, 
    140 S. Ct. 1575
    ,
    1579 (2020) (quoting Greenlaw v. United States, 
    554 U.S. 237
    , 243 (2008)). Absent briefing or
    argument on any of these issues, we assume without deciding that § 1396a(a)(10)(B) does
    No. 19-1400            Waskul, et al. v. Washtenaw Cnty. Community, et al.               Page 23
    establish sufficiency requirements embodied in 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(b). Under these provisions,
    then, “[e]ach service” provided to Plaintiffs under Michigan’s Medicaid plan “must be sufficient
    in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve [their] purpose[s],” 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(b),
    including “permit[ting] [the] individual to live in the individual’s own home,” “achieving
    increased integration, independence and productivity,” and enabling the individual “to participate