Derek Waskul v. Washtenaw Cnty. Community Mental Health ( 2020 )
[…] granted . . . unless the State provides assurances satisfactory to the Secretary” regarding necessary safeguards and
    free choice does not preclude our conclusion that these provisions confer individual rights. 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(2);
    see 
    Rodgers, 492 F.3d at 1111
    (rejecting the argument that this language shows that “the provisions’ objective is not
    to benefit HCBS-eligible Medicaid recipients directly”). We see no functional difference between this language and
    § 1396a’s statement that “[a] State plan for medical assistance must” make certain provisions. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a).
    And both Congress and this Court have concluded that such language can confer individual rights. 42 U.S.C. §
    1320a-2 (explaining that a provision of the Medicaid Act “is not to be deemed unenforceable because of its
    inclusion in a section . . . specifying the required contents of a State plan”); 
    Harris, 442 F.3d at 461
    (explaining that
    “by saying that ‘[a] State plan . . . must . . . provide’” something, a statute “uses the kind of ‘rights-creating,’
    ‘mandatory language’ that the Supreme Court and our court have held establishes a private right of action”