Derek Waskul v. Washtenaw Cnty. Community Mental Health ( 2020 )
[…] of a right only in combination with the fact that it failed the second Blessing prong.
    Id. That is not
    the case with §§ 1396n(c)(2)(A) and (C). Neither did Congress explicitly foreclose relief or
    provide for a comprehensive remedial scheme. Thus, Defendants have a private right of action
    under both §§ 1396n(c)(2)(A) and (C).
    B. Merits
    Considering Plaintiffs’ claim under § 1396n(c)(2)(A), the federal regulation interpreting
    this provision requires states to provide “assurance that services are provided in home and
    community based settings, as specified in § 441.301(c)(4).” 42 C.F.R. § 441.302(a)(5). Section
    441.301(c)(4), in turn, requires that home and community-based settings (1) “support[] full
    access of individuals receiving [services] to the greater community, including opportunities to
    . . . engage in community life, control personal resources, and receive services in the community,
    to the same degree of access as individuals not receiving [services],”
    id. § 441.301(c)(4)(i); (2)
    “[o]ptimize[], but . . . not regiment, individual initiative, autonomy, and independence in making
    life choices,”
    id. § 441.301(c)(4)(iv); and
    (3) “[f]acilitate[] individual choice regarding services
    and supports, and who provides them,”
    id. § 441.301(c)(4)(v). Plaintiffs’
    amended complaint
    11
    The dissent’s citation to Nasello v. Eagleson, --- F.3d ---, 
    2020 WL 5905070