United States v. Gifty Kusi ( 2021 )
[…] Kusi’s second argument, that she was not notified of the disclosure orders in a timely
    manner, was not raised below and is therefore reviewed only for plain error. United States v.
    Lopez-Medina, 
    461 F.3d 724
    , 739 (6th Cir. 2006). An error is plain when it is “obvious, affects
    - 11 -
    Case Nos. 19-4179/4180, United States v. Bryant, et al.
    substantial rights, and seriously affects the fairness or integrity of judicial proceedings.” 
    Id.
     The
    relevant regulation, 
    42 C.F.R. § 2.66
    (b) provides that a disclosure order may be “granted without
    notice,” but that “upon implementation of an order so granted [persons holding the records] must
    be afforded an opportunity to seek revocation or amendment of that order.” Kusi argues that notice
    was not given within a reasonable time, and relies on United States v. Shinderman, which held that
    “[a]s long as the delay in notice [under § 2.66(b)] does not erode a protected party’s right to