United States v. Andre Watson ( 2021 )
[…] This Court
    recently confronted this exact issue—whether an express agreement by trial counsel with the
    district court’s jury instructions makes any challenge to those instructions unreviewable—and held
    that “we need not declare a winner on the standard-of-review point” because the defendant’s
    “claim fails even on plain-error review.” United States v. Buchanan, 
    933 F.3d 501
    , 509 (6th Cir.
    2019). Because Watson’s claim also fails on plain error review, we similarly decline to decide this
    standard of review dispute.
    As to the second element of § 1958(a)—which requires the government to prove that
    Watson had “intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State or the United
    States”—Count I of the Superseding Indictment alleged that Watson had “intent that the murder
    of Devin Wallace be committed in violation of the laws of the State of Michigan or the United
    States.” (Superseding Indictment, R. 141 at PageID# 614.) When discussing the proposed jury