United States v. Andre Watson ( 2021 )
[…] discretion to notice a forfeited error, but only if (4) the error seriously affected the fairness,
    integrity or public reputation of the judicial proceedings.”’ United States v. Collins, 
    799 F.3d 554
    ,
    574–75 (6th Cir. 2015) (quoting United States v. Johnson, 
    488 F.3d 690
    , 697 (6th Cir. 2007)).
    “Section 1958(a) is a jurisdictional statute allowing federal prosecutors to bring specific
    types of state murder cases into federal court.” United States v. Johnson, 443 F. App’x 85, 97 (6th
    Cir. 2011). To obtain a conviction under § 1958(a), the government was required to prove that
    Watson: (1) used or caused another to use a facility of interstate commerce; (2) “with intent that a
    murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State or the United States;” and (3) committed
    the murder “as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to
    pay, anything of pecuniary value.” 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a); see also United States v. Acierno,
    
    579 F.3d 694
    , 699 (6th Cir. 2009).