Laborers Pension Trust Fund-Detroit & Vicinity v. Interior Exterior Specialists Construction Group, Inc. , 394 F. App'x 285 ( 2010 )
[…] Thus,
    we cannot find the district court’s determination clearly erroneous.
    C. Reimbursement for Overpayment
    The ERISA statute provides that “the assets of a plan shall never inure to the benefit of any
    employer and shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants in the plan
    and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan.” Whitworth
    Bros. Storage Co. v. Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund, 
    794 F.2d 221
    ,
    235-36 & n.23 (6th Cir. 1986) (“Whitworth I”) (quoting 
    29 U.S.C. § 1103
    (c)(1)) (emphasis in
    Whitworth I). The statute recognizes, as an exception to this prohibition, that “if such contribution
    or payment is made by an employer . . . by a mistake of fact or law . . . paragraph (1) shall not
    prohibit the return of such contribution or payment to the employer . . . .” 
    Id.
     (quoting 
    29 U.S.C. § 1103
    (c)(2)(A)(ii) (emphasis added). Relying on the non-mandatory language of this exception,
    we have stated that “[e]mployers who pay mistaken contributions have no . . . [inherent] entitlement
    to a refund.”