Scott Staymate v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. , 681 F. App'x 462 ( 2017 )
[…] We disagree.
    The ALJ further noted that “[i]n order to support a finding that an individual is not
    disabled at this step, the Social Security Administration is responsible for providing evidence
    that demonstrates that other work exists in significant numbers in the national economy that the
    claimant can do, given the residual functional capacity, age, education, and work experience.”
    (Id.) This does not minimize the burden shift in this step as Staymate claims; rather, the ALJ
    properly described the Commissioner’s at this phase. (See 
    id.
     (citing 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.960
    (c)
    (“[W]e are responsible for providing evidence that demonstrates that other work exists in
    significant numbers in the national economy that you can do, given your residual functional
    capacity and vocational factors.”)).) More importantly, the ALJ reasonably assessed whether the
    Commissioner had met this burden. During the hearing, the ALJ elicited information from the
    vocational expert concerning what work Staymate could perform, considering his RFC, age,
    education, and work experience.