Federal Deposit Insurance v. AmTrust Financial Corp. (In Re AmTrust Financial Corp.) , 694 F.3d 741 ( 2012 )
[…] the Bank’s attempt[s] to obtain and maintain specific capital [ratios], but there is no
    evidence that it was intended to create or impose an enforceable obligation by AFC to
    maintain the capital of the Bank.”
    The district court entered final judgment in AFC’s favor on June 6, 2011. The
    FDIC filed a timely notice of appeal on June 20, 2011. It challenges both the district
    court’s finding of ambiguity and its ultimate interpretation of the C&D.
    JURISDICTION
    The district court had jurisdiction over this action pursuant to 
    12 U.S.C. § 1819
    (b)(2)(A) (“[A]ll suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the
    [FDIC], in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United
    States.”). This court has jurisdiction over the FDIC’s appeal of the district court’s final
    judgment per 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    .
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    The district court’s finding that the C&D is ambiguous is a question of law,
    subject to de novo review by this court. Lincoln Elec.