Katz v. Fidelity National Title Insurance , 685 F.3d 588 ( 2012 )
[…] See Paul v. Virginia, 
    75 U.S. 168
    , 183 (1868) (“Issuing a
    policy of insurance is not a transaction of commerce.”); New York Life Ins. Co. v. Cravens,
    
    178 U.S. 389
    , 401 (1900) (“The business of insurance is not commerce.”). The States,
    therefore, were able to regulate insurance as they saw fit. At that time, Ohio exempted
    insurance from antitrust scrutiny because it was not trade, commerce, or a commodity, within
    the meaning of the Valentine Act. See State v. Bovee, 
    17 Ohio Dec. 663
     (Ohio Com. Pl. 1907).
    5
    Section 1.54 replaced § 1.24. It provides: “A statute which is reenacted or amended is intended
    to be a continuation of the prior statute and not a new enactment, so far as it is the same as the prior
    statute.” OHIO REV. CODE § 1.54.
    No. 10-3545         Katz, et al. v. Fid. Nat’l. Title Ins., et al.                    Page 13
    United States v. South-Eastern Underwriters Ass’n, 
    322 U.S. 533
     (1944), changed the
    landscape of insurance regulation.