Katz v. Fidelity National Title Insurance , 685 F.3d 588 ( 2012 )
[…] as heretofore expressed by the section or sections of the General Code,” State v. Kotapish,
    
    171 N.E.2d 505
    , 507 (Ohio 1960) (internal punctuation omitted); see also Ohio Bank & Sav.
    Co., 
    411 F.2d 801
    , 803 (6th Cir. 1969) (holding that, in light of OHIO REV. CODE § 1.24, the
    legislature did not intend substantive change in law), that savings clause appears to deal only
    with numbering and minor grammatical changes.5 The Ohio Supreme Court has not
    determined how § 1.24 applies when language added or deleted would significantly alter
    parties’ rights and obligations.
    We need not resolve this question because § 1.24 does not apply to Title XXXIX.
    Section 3901.01 provides: “it is the intent of the general assembly not to change the law as
    expressed by Title 39 of the Revised Code.” Id. at § 3901.01. This specific continuation
    clause is stronger than the general clause in § 1.54, which replaced § 1.24: it is not limited by
    its terms to language that is “the same as the prior statute.” Id. at § 1.54. Rather, it preserves