Natl Parks v. TVA ( 2007 )
[…] id.
     § 7470(5), polluters “are required to limit
    emissions to a ‘baseline rate’ and [to] obtain a permit before constructing or modifying facilities.”
    Duke Energy, 278 F. Supp. at 628 (emphasis in original). These permits are often referred to as
    “PSD permits,” and they must both “set[] forth emission limitations for such facility,” 
    42 U.S.C. § 7475
    (a)(1), and require that any proposed facility must be “subject to the best available control2
    technology for each pollutant . . . emitted from, or which results from” the facility, 
    id.
     § 7475(a)(4).
    Additionally, PSD permits require the owner or operator of the plant to agree to ongoing monitoring
    “to determine the effect which emissions from any such facility may have, or is [sic] having, on air
    quality” in affected areas. Id. § 7475(a)(7).
    Tennessee’s SIP provides for separate permits for construction and operation of sources of
    air pollution, compare TENN. COMP. R. & REGS. § 1200-3-9-.01 with id. § 1200-3-9-.02, but