Richard "Rip" Hale v. Morgan Stanley Smith Barney ( 2023 )
[…] Hall St. Assocs., L.L.C. v. Mattel,
    5
    No. 21-4184, Hale v. Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC
    Inc., 
    552 U.S. 576
    , 578 (2008). Hale has relied on two of those grounds here. Appellant’s Br. 12.
    The district court could have vacated his arbitrator’s decision if the arbitrator was “guilty of
    misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear
    evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or any other misbehavior by which the rights
    of any party have been prejudiced[.]” 
    9 U.S.C. § 10
    (a)(3). And the court could have vacated that
    decision if Hale’s arbitrator “exceeded [his] powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual,
    final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” 
    Id.
     § 10(a)(4).
    Hale identifies five reasons why the district court erred in refusing to vacate the arbitrator’s
    decision under § 10(a)(3) and (4). He is mistaken on all counts.
    First, Hale argues that the district court used an overly deferential standard of review to