Joseph Ehrenfelt v. Janssen Pharmaceuticals ( 2018 )
[…] more than 10 years beyond the time of the act giving rise to the cause of action.
    These subsections together make up “[t]he general statute of limitations for tort actions.” Harding,
    831 P.2d at 961. Subsection (a) “provides for a two-year limitation,” while subsection (b)
    “explain[s] how to determine when a cause of action accrues.” Id. The final clause of subsection
    (b) operates as a general statute of repose, which “bars the cause of action after the 10-year period
    even though the action may not have yet accrued.” Id. at 968.
    
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-3303
    , a part of the Kansas Product Liability Act, provides, in relevant
    part:
    (a) (1) . . . [A] product seller shall not be subject to liability in a product liability
    claim if the product seller proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the
    harm was caused after the product’s “useful safe life” had expired. . . . For the
    purposes of this section, “time of delivery” means the time of delivery of a
    product to its first purchaser or lessee who was not engaged in the business of
    either selling such products or using them as component parts of another