St. Luke's Hosp. v. ProMedica Health Sys, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] risk of harm to others, and (4) the broader public interest. A1 Diabetes & Med. Supply v. Azar,
    
    937 F.3d 613
    , 618 (6th Cir. 2019). In this case, those inquiries largely boil down to two.
    Because St. Luke’s has little chance of success on its antitrust claims and because St. Luke’s has
    No. 21-3007          St. Luke’s Hosp., et al. v. ProMedica Health Sys., Inc., et al.      Page 7
    failed to establish a risk of irreparable harm, the district court should not have preliminarily
    enjoined ProMedica’s termination of the contracts.
    Section 2 of the Sherman Act makes it illegal to “monopolize, or attempt to
    monopolize . . . any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign
    nations.” 
    15 U.S.C. § 2
    . By themselves, “possessing monopoly power and charging monopoly
    prices” do “not violate § 2.” Pac. Bell Tel. Co. v. linkLine Comms., Inc., 
    555 U.S. 438
    , 447–48
    (2009).     The Act targets “the possession of monopoly power” coupled with “the willful