Carmita Lewis v. Charter Twp. of Flint ( 2019 )
[…] Brereton v. United States, 
    973 F. Supp. 752
    , 755 (E.D. Mich. 1997) (“Wrongful death recoveries
    in Michigan derive solely from this statute.”) (citing Kirchgessner v. United States, 
    958 F.3d 158
    ,
    159 (6th Cir. 1992)). Because the statute derogates the common law, it “must be narrowly
    construed so that only those damages explicitly provided for in the act are recoverable.” 
    Id. Under the
    statute, “the court or jury may award damages as the court or jury shall consider
    fair and equitable, under all the circumstances.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.2922(6). There
    are three categories of damages available: (1) “reasonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial
    expenses for which the estate is liable;” (2) “reasonable compensation for the pain and suffering,
    while conscious, undergone by the deceased during the period intervening between the time of the
    injury and death;” and (3) “damages for the loss of financial support and the loss of the society
    6
    No. 18-1209, Lewis v. Charter Twp. of Flint, et al.
    and companionship of the deceased.” 
    Id. Thus, the
    third category, which is at issue in this case,