Carmita Lewis v. Charter Twp. of Flint ( 2019 )
[…] proceeds.
    The procedure for distribution of settlement proceeds under the Act is as follows: (1) the
    personal representative of the deceased’s estate files a motion for authority to distribute the
    proceeds; (2) the court orders a hearing on the motion and notice to anyone who may be entitled
    to damages; (3) eligible claimants present claims for damages to the personal representative on or
    before the date set for hearing on the motion for distribution; and (4) the court conducts a hearing
    and orders payment from the proceeds. See 
    id. at §
    600.2922(6)–(7). Eligible claimants include
    “[t]he deceased’s spouse, children, descendants, parents, grandparents, brothers and sisters.” 
    Id. § 600.2922(3)(a).
    If none of the eligible claimants survive the deceased, the court applies the laws
    2
    No. 18-1209, Lewis v. Charter Twp. of Flint, et al.
    of intestate succession. 
    Id. Under the
    Act, a court may award compensation “in the amount as the
    court . . . considers fair and equitable considering the relative damages sustained by each of the
    persons and the estate of the deceased.” 
    Id. § 600.2922(6)(d).
    The award can include damages
    for “the loss of society and companionship of the deceased.” 
    Id. at §
    600.2922(6).
    Here, in addition to herself, Carmita identified ten possible claimants: Dominque’s