Franklin County, Kentucky v. Travelers Property Casualty Ins , 368 F. App'x 669 ( 2010 )
[…] to displace a private cause of action under § 446.070. As noted above, when the same statute making
    conduct illegal also sets out a remedy for the violation, the “aggrieved party is limited to the remedy
    provided by the statute.” 
    Grzyb, 700 S.W.2d at 401
    . The statute here provides a civil remedy, and
    -7-
    No. 09-5118
    Franklin County v. Travelers Prop. Cas. Ins. Co. of Am.
    that is enough. Moreover, it does not appear that the County was without recourse when it ran into
    difficulties with the Office of Insurance. Under Ky. Rev. Stat. § 304.2-310, the Office’s executive
    director is required to hold a hearing upon the written application of any “person aggrieved by any
    act, threatened act, or failure of the executive director to act, or by any report, administrative
    regulation, or order of the executive director[.]” 
    Id. § 304.2-310(2)(b).
    Such hearings are governed
    by Kentucky’s general rules for administrative adjudication, see 
    id. § 304.2-310(4),
    which ultimately
    subject the agency’s decision to judicial review. See 
    id. § 13B.140(1).