Franklin County, Kentucky v. Travelers Property Casualty Ins , 368 F. App'x 669 ( 2010 )
[…] Rev. Stat.
    § 91A.080(7)(a). More significantly, the amendments added a new section to Chapter 91A spelling
    out comprehensive procedures for resolving claims of “nonpayment, underpayment, or overpayment”
    -3-
    No. 09-5118
    Franklin County v. Travelers Prop. Cas. Ins. Co. of Am.
    of any premium tax, whether brought by insurers, policyholders, or local governments. Ky. Rev.
    Stat. § 91A.0804(1). The new procedures include several rounds of administrative review, including
    a hearing governed by Kentucky’s general rules for administrative adjudication, see 
    id. § 91A.0804(5),
    which provide that the agency’s final order is subject to judicial review. See 
    id. § 13B.140(1).
    New § 91A.0804 provides that “[n]o legal action shall be filed by any party prior to the
    exhaustion of all administrative remedies provided under this section.”               Ky. Rev. Stat.
    § 91A.0804(7). It also states that its procedures afford the “sole and exclusive method” for resolving
    claims by any insurance company, policyholder, or local government for “nonpayment,
    underpayment, or overpayment” of any premium tax.