Raul Garcia v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. ( 2018 )
[…] Council’s decision as well.” Johnson v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 
    948 F.2d 989
    , 992 (6th
    Cir. 1991) (citing Kinsella v. Schweiker, 
    708 F.2d 1058
    (6th Cir.1983) (per curiam)). In other
    words, even if the facts in the record support multiple conclusions, we will affirm the
    determination of the Appeals Council if it is supported by substantial evidence. 
    Id. at 992–93.
    B.      Overpayment
    The Social Security Act provides that when a claimant has been overpaid, “proper
    adjustment or recovery shall be made.” 42 U.S.C. § 404(a). An overpayment is the difference
    between the amount paid to the claimant and the amount the claimant was actually entitled to
    receive under the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 404.504. In the case of an overpayment, “there shall be no
    . . . recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or
    recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good
    conscience.” 42 U.S.C. § 404(b)(1). The regulations instruct that a fault determination turns on
    whether the overpayment resulted from:
    4
    Case No. 17-3970, Garcia v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec.
    (a) An incorrect statement made by the individual which he knew or should have