Majenta Mootoor v. E. Ky. Univ. ( 2022 )
[…] decision-making process.
    Because Mootoor’s accommodations were implemented, and she still performed
    unsatisfactorily, she was not otherwise qualified for EKU’s graduate program. Kaltenberger,
    
    162 F.3d at 437
    . Without any evidence of discriminatory animus, summary judgment in favor of
    EKU is warranted on this issue.
    B. Retaliation
    Mootoor alleges that EKU retaliated against her in violation of Kentucky law when she
    filed a complaint with the Office of Equity and Inclusion regarding EKU’s failure to implement
    her accommodations. Section 344.280 of the KCRA prohibits two or more people from conspiring
    “[t]o retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because [she] . . . has made a charge,
    filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation[.]”
    
    Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 344.280
    (1). Claims under the KCRA’s retaliation provision are interpreted
    consistently with federal law.     See Brooks v. Lexington-Fayette Urban Cnty. Hous. Auth.,
    
    132 S.W.3d 790
    , 802 (Ky. 2004).