Sheila Whitmore v. Green Tree Servicing , 658 F. App'x 793 ( 2016 )
[…] Tenn. Code § 47-
    3-301. A holder is the person “[i]n possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to
    bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession.” 
    Id. § 47-1-201(b)(21)(A).
    If
    the holder makes an endorsement that “identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument
    payable, it is a ‘special endorsement.’ When specially endorsed, an instrument becomes payable
    to the identified person and may be negotiated2 only by the endorsement of that person.” 
    Id. § 47-3-205(a).
       If an endorsement by the holder does not identify a person to whom the
    instrument is made payable, it is a “blank endorsement.” 
    Id. § 47-3-205(b).
    “When endorsed in
    blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession
    alone until specially endorsed.” 
    Id. Applying the
    above statutes, the district court found that the claims premised on Green
    Tree not being the holder or transferee of the Note are futile because the Whitmores’ allegations
    are insufficient to establish that the endorsements on the Note are invalid. We agree.