Ruth Chelf v. Prudential Ins. Co. ( 2022 )
[…] owed. She also argues that Mr. Chelf had 50.8 hours of accrued PTO, which Wal-Mart should
    have credited to his optional life insurance premiums, or at least informed him of this available
    avenue for payment. These arguments were all dismissed by the district court as being “outside
    the scope of ERISA’s fiduciary requirements or administrative functions under the applicable
    regulations.” Chelf, 
    2018 WL 4219424
    , at *6.
    In concluding that Wal-Mart did not act in a fiduciary capacity, the district court relied on
    
    29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8
     (D-2), which explains that certain “person[s] who perform[] purely
    ministerial functions” for an employee benefit plan are not fiduciaries. 
    Id.
     Section 2509.75-8
    (D-2), however, is limited to “persons who have no power to make any decisions as to plan
    policy, interpretations, practices or procedures, but who perform [certain specified]
    administrative functions for an employee benefit plan.”            
    Id.
       One of these specified
    administrative functions is the “[c]ollection of contributions and application of contributions as
    provided in the plan.” 
    Id.
     This provision, however, applies only to a specified group—those