Ruth Chelf v. Prudential Ins. Co. ( 2022 )
[…] functions . . . is not a fiduciary because such person does not have discretionary authority or
    discretionary control respecting management of the plan, does not exercise any authority or
    control respecting management or disposition of the assets of the plan, and does not render
    No. 20-6097                       Chelf v. Prudential Ins. Co., et al.                    Page 8
    investment advice with respect to any money or other property of the plan and has not authority
    or responsibility to do so.” 
    Id.
    Section 2509.75-8 (D-2) is inapplicable here because Wal-Mart did not lack the “power
    to make any decisions as to plan policy, interpretations, practices or procedures.” 
    Id.
     To the
    contrary, Wal-Mart was a fiduciary as it indisputably exercised control over the Plan’s assets
    when it handled Mr. Chelf’s premiums, exercised control over the disposition of the Plan’s
    assets, and had discretionary authority over the administration of the Plan.