Josephine Chinelo Macfadyen v. Sec'y, Dep't of Homeland Sec. ( 2023 )
[…] “before the petition is approved” is synonymous with “pending.” It is not. It is undisputed that
    the appropriate remedy for agency error under the APA (such as we found above in Part II.A) is
    to remand to the agency for reconsideration, which in this case would require the district court to
    remand to USCIS to reopen King’s I-130 petition. At that juncture, under the plain text of the
    regulation, King died before the approval of the reopened petition. USCIS must then determine if
    Macfadyen “satisfies the requirements of” 
    8 C.F.R. § 204.2
    (b)(1), and if so, King’s I-130 petition
    “shall be adjudicated as if it had been filed as a Form I–360.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 204.2
    (i)(1)(iv) (emphasis
    added).
    The sole support that the appellees provide for their contention comes from a single line in
    an Eleventh Circuit opinion characterizing 
    8 C.F.R. § 204.2
    (i)(1)(iv) as allowing the conversion