Delek US Holdings, Inc. v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] Subpart C is a carve-out that houses an unusual class of credits: Unlike every other income tax
    credit covered by part IV, subpart C credits do not reduce taxpayer liabilities. More specifically,
    as § 6401(b)(1) explains, subpart C credits go toward overpayment, while the other part IV
    credits are calculated into the liability itself (consistent with the ordinary meaning of “credit”). 4
    We see no reason to shoehorn the Mixture Credit into this sort of exception.
    Delek also analogizes to § 4051(d), which provides for a credit against § 4051 truck
    excise taxes. More specifically, Delek points to a private letter ruling that says the § 4051(d)
    4
    The full text of § 6401(b)(1) is this: “If the amount allowable as credits under subpart C of part IV of
    subchapter A of chapter 1 (relating to refundable credits) exceeds the tax imposed by subtitle A (reduced by the
    credits allowable under subparts A, B, D, and G of such part IV), the amount of such excess shall be considered an
    overpayment.” The credits that appear under subparts E and F are factored into subpart B’s § 38 general business
    credit. 
    26 U.S.C. §§ 38
    (b), (c)(4). On the other hand, does the second parenthetical in § 6401(b)(1) mean that a
    credit reduces a liability only if Congress says so explicitly?