Delek US Holdings, Inc. v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] without undermining highway funding. It passed the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004 (“Jobs
    Act”), which retooled the Internal Revenue Code in key aspects. Pub. L. No. 108-357, 
    118 Stat. 1418
    . First, Congress eliminated the reduced tax rate for alcohol blends. Second, Congress
    introduced a new incentive scheme. Under § 6426, a fuel producer can now earn “a credit”
    (the “Mixture Credit”) by mixing alcohol or biodiesel into its products. The Mixture Credit
    applies “against the [excise] tax imposed by section 4081.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 6426
    (a)(1). And under
    § 6427(e), a producer can also receive the Mixture Credit amount in the form of direct, non-
    taxable payments, but only to the extent the Mixture Credit exceeds the excise tax liability.
    
    26 U.S.C. § 6427
    (e)(3) (“No amount shall be payable . . . with respect to any mixture or
    alternative fuel with respect to which an amount is allowed as a credit under section 6426.”).1
    Third, Congress decoupled the Mixture Credit from highway funding by amending § 9503 of the
    Highway Revenue Act. That section now appropriates the full amount of a producer’s § 4081
    excise tax to the Highway Trust Fund “without reduction for credits under section 6426.”