Delek US Holdings, Inc. v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] Delek is right, of course. But this still doesn’t change the
    outcome. All § 170(a)(1) shows is that Congress sometimes uses “allowed” in a different way:
    to refer to an amount that is permitted, not actually taken.
    Importantly, what is constant here is this: Whichever definition of “allowed” applies, we
    must presume that Congress uses terms consistently among interrelated statutes. If “allowed”
    means an amount actually taken, then § 6426 is fatal to Delek’s argument, for the reasons already
    explained. But if “allowed” means an amount permitted, then it’s § 6427(e) that defeats Delek’s
    No. 21-5257               Delek US Holdings, Inc. v. United States                        Page 9
    argument. This is because § 6427(e)(3) would read in the following way: “No amount shall be
    payable . . . with respect to any mixture or alternative fuel with respect to which an amount is
    [permitted] as a credit under section 6426.” Under either definition, consistent usage controls,
    and the government’s interpretation wins out. See also Sunoco, 908 F.3d at 718 (holding that
    under “the plain reading of the statute . . . the Mixture Credit must first be applied to reduce any