Delek US Holdings, Inc. v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] Joint
    Committee on Taxation, Tax Expenditures for Energy Production and Conservation, JCX-25-
    09R at 24 (2009).
    Third, Delek parries this by arguing that §§ 6426 and 6427(e) offer two equal options. In
    other words, there is no need to waterfall the incentive amount through § 6426 before claiming
    any excess as a § 6427(e) payment; a producer can choose between credits and payments from
    the start. And by extension, says Delek, Congress could not have intended for two equal options
    to result in materially different tax outcomes. Therefore, §§ 6426 and 6427(e) are two peas in a
    pod; neither results in a reduction of the producer’s excise tax burden.
    This calls for a closer scrutiny of the statutory language. The waterfall requirement flows
    from § 6427(e)(3), which says that “[n]o amount shall be payable . . . with respect to any mixture
    or alternative fuel with respect to which an amount is allowed as a credit under section 6426.”
    2
    Delek says IRS Form 720 itself supports its position. It emphasizes that taxpayers must fill out a line
    labeled “total tax” before adding in the Mixture Credit. (See R. 35-1, IRS Form 720, Part III, Line 3.) But Delek
    overreads “total tax.”