Delek US Holdings, Inc. v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] No. 21-5257                 Delek US Holdings, Inc. v. United States                     Page 11
    credit “does not reduce the § 4051 liability for that transaction; rather, this credit is used to
    reduce the total balance owed by X to the IRS.” Priv. Ltr. Rul. 201022012 (Feb. 25, 2010). By
    analogy, Delek says, neither does the Mixture Credit reduce the fuel excise tax amount.
    The problem is that private letter rulings “may not be used or cited to as precedent.”
    Liberty Nat. Bank & Tr. Co. v. United States, 
    867 F.2d 302
    , 305 (6th Cir. 1989); see also
    
    26 U.S.C. § 6110
    (k)(3) (“Unless the Secretary otherwise establishes by regulations, a written
    determination may not be used or cited as precedent.”). And so they cannot supersede the
    statute’s text.    Indeed, if non-precedential IRS guidance is fair game, this only helps the
    government. That’s because IRS Chief Counsel Advisory 201406001 (Jan. 30, 2014) would be
    on all fours.