Sofco Erectors, Inc. v. Trustees of the Ohio Operating Eng'rs Pension Fund ( 2021 )
[…] assets, and personnel, and had nearly identical management and overlapping ownership,” Sofco,
    
    2020 WL 2541970
    , at *10.
    Sofco has not shown that the district court “relie[d] on clearly erroneous findings of fact,
    improperly applie[d] the law, or use[d] an incorrect legal standard.” Robertson, 
    624 F.3d at 784
    .
    Nos. 20-3639/3671            Sofco Erectors, Inc. v. Trustees of the                       Page 28
    Ohio Operating Eng’rs Pension Fund
    Sofco’s only argument on appeal is that because the sale of Old Sofco was not structured under
    
    29 U.S.C. § 1384
    , Sofco cannot be responsible for Old Sofco’s contribution history. But Sofco
    misunderstands the purpose of § 1384, which sets out a list of conditions that will relieve a seller
    of withdrawal liability following a “bona fide, arm’s-length sale of assets to an unrelated party.”
    Id. § 1384(a)(1). These conditions include the seller and purchaser having “substantially the
    same” obligations to the plan, id. § 1384(a)(1)(A); the purchaser providing a surety bond, id.