Sofco Erectors, Inc. v. Trustees of the Ohio Operating Eng'rs Pension Fund ( 2021 )
[…] See 
    29 U.S.C. § 1432
    . The Act explicitly
    authorized the PBGC to impose conditions on calculating withdrawal liability for employers leaving funds that had
    accepted this assistance. See 
    id.
     § 1432(m)(1). Neither party argues that this provision applies to Sofco. And the
    mere fact that the agency said that it was “reasonable” to use “mass withdrawal interest assumptions for purposes of
    calculating withdrawal liability” in the context of funds covered by that Act, does not mean that using such
    assumptions is always “reasonable.” Even if it were, § 1393(a)(1)—the statutory provision at issue here—requires
    more than that the actuary’s assumptions be “reasonable” in an abstract sense; they must also “offer the actuary’s
    best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan.” We presume that the PBGC may displace § 1393(a)(1)’s
    requirements by regulation. But there is no reasonable argument that it has done so here.
    Nos. 20-3639/3671           Sofco Erectors, Inc. v. Trustees of the                     Page 15
    Ohio Operating Eng’rs Pension Fund