Sofco Erectors, Inc. v. Trustees of the Ohio Operating Eng'rs Pension Fund ( 2021 )
[…] It also argues that the Supreme
    Court in Concrete Pipe upheld ERISA’s statutory presumptions in favor of the actuary in large
    part because this textual requirement limits the actuary’s discretion by requiring that the same
    assumptions be used in both contexts. Second, Sofco argues that, even if the interest rates could
    be different, the interest rate used to calculate withdrawal liability here did not comport with the
    statute because it was not based on the actuary’s “best estimate of anticipated experience under
    the plan.” See 
    29 U.S.C. § 1393
    (a)(1). Because we agree with Sofco on the second point, we
    need not decide the first.
    ERISA says that an actuary calculating withdrawal liability must use “actuarial
    assumptions and methods which, in the aggregate, are reasonable (taking into account the
    experience of the plan and reasonable expectations) and which, in combination, offer the
    actuary’s best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan.”          
    Id.
     (emphasis added).
    Nos. 20-3639/3671            Sofco Erectors, Inc. v. Trustees of the                      Page 11
    Ohio Operating Eng’rs Pension Fund
    The statute allows the PBGC to promulgate regulations requiring alternative assumptions or