Thomas Perez v. Postal Police Officers Association , 736 F.3d 736 ( 2013 )
[…] before government intervention becomes necessary. Hodgson v. Local Union 6799,
    United Steelworkers of Am., 
    403 U.S. 333
    , 339 (1971) (quoting S. Rep. No. 86-187, at
    21, reprinted in 1959 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2318, 2337).
    Sections 402(a)(1) and (a)(2) provide two ways that a union member may satisfy
    the exhaustion requirement: respectively, either by “exhaust[ing] the remedies available
    No. 12-4390        Perez v. Postal Police Officers Ass’n                           Page 5
    under the constitution and bylaws of” his union, 29 U.S.C. § 482(a)(1), or “invok[ing]
    such available remedies without obtaining a final decision within three calendar months
    after their invocation.” 29 U.S.C. § 482(a)(2). If the member wishes to pursue the
    matter further, he must file an administrative complaint with the Secretary “within one
    calendar month” after satisfying the exhaustion requirement. 29 U.S.C. § 482(a). The