United States v. Elmer Jess Wahl , 991 F.2d 797 ( 1993 )
[…] 27

    Because defendant's guilty plea is vacated, we find it unnecessary to address defendant's remaining sentencing issues.

    III.

    28

    For the aforementioned reasons, the guilty plea is VACATED and the case is REMANDED to the District Court for pleading anew and further proceedings according to law.

    1

    The government tries to claim that this set of facts would fall within the Ohio State Statute of Extortion, OHIO REV.CODE § 2905.11. Section 2905.11 provides, in pertinent part, that "No person, with purpose to obtain any valuable thing or valuable benefit or to induce another to do an unlawful act, shall do any of the following: ... (3) Violate section 2903.21 or 2903.22 of the Revised Code...." Section 2903.21, entitled "Aggravated menacing," states that "No person shall knowingly cause another to believe that the offender will cause serious physical harm to the person or property of such other person or member of his immediate family."