Regions Bank v. Donnie Fletcher ( 2023 )
[…] 2018 is barred. The statute further provides that liens on realty “may be extended without their
    priority or legal effectiveness being in any way impaired, for any period of time agreed upon and
    beyond the ten-year period from the maturity of the obligation or debt” provided that the
    extension is “evidenced by a written instrument . . . [that is] duly executed and acknowledged,”
    and “filed for record with the register of the county in which the realty affected is located.”
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-111
    (c). The written instrument must “contain a brief recital of the facts
    with reference to the original lien and shall provide that the lien shall continue, for a definite
    period of time in the future[.]” 
    Id.
     Additionally, Tennessee’s Statute of Frauds provides that
    agreements to transfer an interest in land must be in writing. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-2-101
    (a)(4).
    Regions Bank does not contend that there is a written instrument evidencing an extension